Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

Gawler History Team Inc.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

In Gawler now

Loading 

 

Timer Fashions Limited

From Gawler
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Type of organisation: Business
Also known as: Gawler Manufacturing Company
Street number: 1
Street name: Julian
Street suffix: Terrace
Town or locality: Gawler
Date established: 1942
Ceased operation: 1978
Established by: Joe Jacob & Myer Emporium
Business or purpose: Fashion Clothing Manufacture
Loading map...

A Commonwealth Government decentralisation policy in 1942 provided the opportunity for Joe Jacob and Myer Emporium to setup a clothing manufacturing facility in Gawler to manufacture childrens clothing. The factory in Murray street proved to be very profitable and after a few years they formed the Gawler Manufacturing Company Limited.

Business was such that a new and larger facility was required. A new factory was built on the Fotheringhams brewery site at the southern end of Murray Street. As the business continued to grow, several extensions were made to the factory with the western side fronting on Julian Terrace.

Garments were made for all ages, trading under the brand "Timer". The various categories included 'Day', 'Deb', 'Wee', 'Sport', 'Teen' and 'School' Timer. The brand proved to be so popular that it was decided to change the company name to Timer Fashions Limited.

To provide the necessary capital to enable further expansion a holding company named Adelaide Holdings was floated. All the shares of Timer Fashions Limited were acquired to enabling listing on the stock exchange and thereby raise the extra capital.

There was a change in the market, with the influx of cheap imported clothing, making it more difficult to compete.

Conjecture suggests as to why the factory closed. One reason was the influx of cheap imports; Another reason was that the latest owner only wanted a listed company on the stock exchange.

The factory closed in 1978 and the building and all the plant was sold.

Click here for photos relating to Timer Fashions.

A permanent display of memorabilia, fashions, photographs and equipment used, is on display at the Gawler Branch, of the National Trust of SA, Museum at 59 Murray Street.

Sources

  • Gawler Branch of the National Trust of South Australia
  • Glimpses of Gawler and District Vol 1: compiled by Stan Roulston ISBN 0 646 35493 0
  • Image restoration by Ian McDonnell
Gawler Manufacturing Company (c 1948)
Gawler Manufacturing Company (c 1948)
Timer Fashions - Julian Terrace
Timer Fashions - Julian Terrace
Early photo of Timer Sewing Section
Early photo of Timer Sewing Section
Timer Fashions - sewing section
Timer Fashions - sewing section
Timer Fashions - Finishing Section
Timer Fashions - Finishing Section
Timer Fashions
Timer Fashions
Gawler Manufacturing Company in 1948
Gawler Manufacturing Company in 1948
Timer Clothing Co – 1960
Timer Clothing Co – 1960
Timer Fashions - Xmas 1963
Timer Fashions - Xmas 1963
Steinborner Holden in 2006
Steinborner Holden in 2006
Timer Display 4 May 2012
Timer Display 4 May 2012


Memories of Timer Fashions Limited

Do you remember Timer Fashions Limited ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share