Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

Gawler History Team Inc.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

In Gawler now

Loading 

 

Sixteenth Street 6 Sunny Brae

From Gawler
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: Lots 66 & 67 River Street, Gawler West
Address: 6 Sixteenth Street
Town or Locality: Gawler South
Year constructed: c. 1876
Used for: Private Residence
Loading map...
"{{{Site type}}}" is not in the list of possible values (Land section, Landmark, Natural feature) for this property.

Sunny Brae is located at 6 Sixteenth Street, on the corner of Sixteenth and Fifteenth Streets, Gawler South. The current property occupies the site formerly known as Lots 66 & 67 River Street, and Lot 65 Hanson Street, Gawler West, but the estate once also entailed Lots 63 & 64 which front onto Hanson Street (now Fifteenth Street).

The house was built prior to 1876 and was occupied by William M. Malcolm and family from at least 1876 until 1885 or later. It is best known as the residence of Frederick May of May Bros and Co.

Sunny Brae, described as ‘Mr May’s well known residence of 14 rooms’, was advertised to be auctioned by order of the Public Trustee on 24 August 1898, following the death of Frederick May (Advertiser 22 Aug 1898).

Related Articles


fifteenth_street_sunnybrae_nw690 (may bros first car in gawler)
fifteenth_street_sunnybrae_nw690 (may bros first car in gawler)
Fifteenth Street May Bros. home
Fifteenth Street May Bros. home
Sixteenth Street May Bros home  (1)
Sixteenth Street May Bros home (1)
Sixteenth Street May Bros home  (2)
Sixteenth Street May Bros home (2)
fifteenth_street_sunnybrae_feb2007_nw
fifteenth_street_sunnybrae_feb2007_nw
fifteenth_street_sunnybrae_oct2007_nwimac100_0943
fifteenth_street_sunnybrae_oct2007_nwimac100_0943
fifteenth_street_sunnybrae_oct2007_nwimac
fifteenth_street_sunnybrae_oct2007_nwimac
2008 0713 Fifteenth Street
2008 0713 Fifteenth Street
6 Sixteenth Street
6 Sixteenth Street


Memories of Sixteenth Street 6 Sunny Brae

Do you remember Sixteenth Street 6 Sunny Brae ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share