Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

Gawler History Team Inc.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

In Gawler now

Loading 

 

Scouts in Gawler

From Gawler
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Type of organisation: Community Service
Also known as: Boy Scouts
Street name: Holmes
Street suffix: Street
Town or locality: Willaston



Loading map...
The following coordinate was not recognized: div><span class="errorbox">Fatal error: Failed to parse or geocode</span></div><br /><br />.

Click here to view a Pictorial Movie Stream of 1st Gawler Scout Group. 1st Gawler Scout Group was established November, 1909, and has played a major role in the development of Gawler's youth for over 105 years.

Read about some of Gawler's Scouting history, as recalled by David Kranz, here.

Please click here for photos of Scouts in Gawler.

External Links


Peter Hatcher, cub Kate Cooper and Ian Cooper at Kate's investiture 18/9/1989
Peter Hatcher, cub Kate Cooper and Ian Cooper at Kate's investiture 18/9/1989
District Cub camp Lake Bonney Barmera Nov 1989
District Cub camp Lake Bonney Barmera Nov 1989
jarvis_street_scout_hall_21nov1979
jarvis_street_scout_hall_21nov1979
District Cub camp Lake BonneyBarmera 11/1989
District Cub camp Lake BonneyBarmera 11/1989
'Pioneering' Gawler Thursday Scouts 7/2000
'Pioneering' Gawler Thursday Scouts 7/2000
Nick Cooper [Sixer Black Six] with trophy for best Six December 1987
Nick Cooper [Sixer Black Six] with trophy for best Six December 1987
'Pioneers' Gawler Thursday Scouts 7/2000
'Pioneers' Gawler Thursday Scouts 7/2000
Gawler Joeys August 2000
Gawler Joeys August 2000
Nick and Mark Cooper December 1989
Nick and Mark Cooper December 1989
District Cub camp Lake Bonney Barmera Nov 1989
District Cub camp Lake Bonney Barmera Nov 1989
Gold rush Scout camp 1989 - Mark Cooper [r]
Gold rush Scout camp 1989 - Mark Cooper [r]
1st Gawler Scout Camp 1989 - Mark Cooper centre
1st Gawler Scout Camp 1989 - Mark Cooper centre

Memories of Scouts in Gawler

Do you remember Scouts in Gawler ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share