Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

Gawler History Team Inc.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

In Gawler now

Loading 

 

NAB Building, 66 Murray Street

From Gawler
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: National Austalia Bank
Address: 66 Murray Street
Town or Locality: Gawler
Year constructed: c. 1881
Loading map...

The imposing structure at 66 Murray Street was built in 1881-1882 for the National Bank of Australasia and has been the branch HQ since that time. Being of Italianate design it has a number of features including the second story parapet and well proportioned rendering. The cast iron fence remains as original. The architect was Daniel Garlick who was a prominent S.A. architect and designed several significant buildings. (This was part of the Town of Gawler Heritage Project 2003)

The National Bank of Australasia began operation in Gawler in 1859. On 1st October 1981 it merged with the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited and became known as National Australia Bank with the acronym NAB now in common use.

Please click here to see photos of 66 Murray Street/NAB Building.


N.A.B. building built 1881, 66 Murray St - May 2012
N.A.B. building built 1881, 66 Murray St - May 2012
66 Murray Street National Australia Bank - Built 1881        R.Robilliard in doorway - Deland collection
66 Murray Street National Australia Bank - Built 1881 R.Robilliard in doorway - Deland collection
Murray Street - c1925 (NAB building to left)
Murray Street - c1925 (NAB building to left)
66 Murray Street
66 Murray Street


Memories of NAB Building, 66 Murray Street

Do you remember NAB Building, 66 Murray Street ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share